Nov 3/22 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports

 

https://media.socastsrm.com/wordpress/wp-content/blogs.dir/2522/files/2022/11/nov-3-6-sports-nathan-shubert.mp3

 

 

World Series

Houston Astros 5 Philadelphia Phillies 0

Cristian Javier & the Astros bullpen combined for the 2nd no-hitter in World Series history

Houston scored all 5 runs in the 5th inning

The best of 7 is tied at 2 wins apiece.

 

Game 5 is tonight in Philadelphia

The pitching matchup has Justin Verlander for the Astros against Noah Syndergaard of the Phillies

Game time is 8:03 pm

 

 

National Hockey League

Toronto Maple Leafs 5 Philadelphia Flyers 2

John Tavares had a hat trick for the Leafs as they snapped a 4 game losing streak

Tavares had 4 points while Mitch Marner & Morgan Rielly had 2 assists each

Saturday, the Leafs host Boston

 

Buffalo Sabres 6 Pittsburgh Penguins 3

 

Tonight

Vegas Golden Knights at Ottawa Senators 7 pm
Washington Capitals at Detroit Red Wings 7 pm
Carolina Hurricanes at Tampa Bay Lightning 7 pm
Boston Bruins at New York Rangers 7:30 pm
Seattle Kraken at Minnesota Wild 8 pm
New York Islanders at St. Louis Blues 8 pm
Montreal Canadiens at Winnipeg Jets 8 pm
Los Angeles Kings at Chicago Blackhawks 8:30 pm
Nashville Predators at Calgary Flames 9 pm
New Jersey Devils at Edmonton Oilers 9 pm
Dallas Stars at Arizona Coyotes 10 pm
Anaheim Ducks at Vancouver Canucks 10:30 pm
Florida Panthers at San Jose Sharks 10:30 pm

 

 

Ontario Hockey League

Guelph Storm 6 Sarnia Sting 5 (SO)
Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 2 Sudbury Wolves 1

 

Tonight

Niagara IceDogs at North Bay Battalion 7 pm
Barrie Colts at Peterborough Petes 7:05 pm
Sarnia Sting at Windsor Spitfires 7:05 pm
Kingston Frontenacs at Saginaw Spirit 7:05 pm

 

Saturday, the Owen Sound Attack host the London Knights in the annual Hockey Fights Cancer Game

The Attack need ONE more win to hit 700 wins in Attack History

Brandon Dietrich of Desboro could win $ 700 if the Attack beat London Saturday night thanks to Bruce Power & Team Tedford at Re/MAX Grey Bruce Realty.

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Windsor Spitfires 19
Owen Sound Attack 18
Erie Otters 16
Sarnia Sting 16
Flint Firebirds 14
Saginaw Spirit 13
Soo Greyhounds 12
London Knights 11
Kitchener Rangers 8
Guelph Storm 8

 

EASTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Ottawa 67’s 20
Miss Steelheads 17
Peterborough Petes 17
Kingston Frontenacs 15
North Bay Battalion 14
Barrie Colts 12
Oshawa Generals 12
Niagara IceDogs 9
Hamilton Bulldogs 7
Sudbury Wolves 7

 

 

Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Bradford Bulls 6 Northumberland Stars 2

Tonight, the Knights of Meaford ( 5 & 0 ) host the Bradford Rattlers

Game time is 7:30 pm at The Castle on Collingwood Street

 

North Division Standings

Ville-Marie 19
Temiscaming 13
West Nipissing 12
Bradford Rattlers 11
Knights of Meaford 10
South Muskoka 5
Bancroft 4

 

 

Ontario Junior Hockey League

Cobourg Cougars 5 Collingwood Blues 3

Cougars 5 Blues 3

Period 1
Cobourg – Caleb Thompson (Jacob Gilbert) 1:30
Collingwood – Jack Silverman (Adam OMarra) 13:12
Cobourg – Andy Reist (Trevor Hoskin) 14:01
Collingwood – Mark McIntosh (Cam Garvey, Ikki Kogawa) 17:51

Period 2
Cobourg – Andy Reist (George Krotiris, Trevor Hoskin) 13:52
Cobourg – Trevor Hoskin (power play) (Adam Barone, Kallaway Mercer) 15:49

Period 3
Collingwood – Adam OMarra (Ryan Cook, Jack Robertson) 4:33
Cobourg – Kallaway Mercer (power play) (Adam Barone, George Krotiris) 18:04

 

Tonight

Pickering Panthers at Brantford 99’ers 7 pm
Haliburton Huskies at Caledon Admirals 8 pm

Friday, the Collingwood Blues will visit the Aurora Tigers

 

 

North/West Conference Standings

Milton 29
Collingwood 28
Burlington 27
Georgetown 24
Aurora 21
Pickering 20
Stouffville 18
Markham 15
Oakville 9
Brantford 8

 

 

PJHL Carruthers Division

Alliston Hornets at Schomberg Cougars 7:30 pm
Penetanguishene Kings at Stayner Siskins 8 pm

 

Carruthers Division Standings

Stayner Siskins 20
Alliston Hornets 19
Schomberg Cougars 18
Orillia Terriers 15
Innisfil Spartans 14
Huntsville Otters 12
Penetang Kings 6
Caledon GHawks 5
Midland Flyers 4

 

 

National Basketball Association

Toronto Raptors 143 San Antonio Spurs 100

Gary Trent Jr & Pascal Siakam combined for 46 points

The Raptors improve to 5 & 3

Friday, Toronto is in Dallas to face the Mavericks

 

Washington Wizards 121 Philadelphia 76ers 111
Cleveland Cavaliers 114 Boston Celtics 113 (OT)
Miami Heat 110 Sacramento Kings 107
Atlanta Hawks 112 New York Knicks 99
Chicago Bulls 106 Charlotte Hornets 88
Los Angeles Clippers 109 Houston Rockets 101
Milwaukee Bucks 116 Detroit Pistons 91
Dallas Mavericks 103 Utah Jazz 100
Memphis Grizzlies 111 Portland Trail Blazers 106
Los Angeles Lakers 120 New Orleans Pelicans 117 (OT)

 

Tonight

Golden State Warriors at Orlando Magic 7 pm
Denver Nuggets at Oklahoma City Thunder 8 pm

 

 

Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball Today

Kincardine District Knights at Saugeen District Royals
Walkerton Riverhawks at John Diefenbaker Trojans

 

Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball Today

Kincardine District Knights at Saugeen District Royals
Walkerton Riverhawks at John Diefenbaker Trojans

 

 

Bluewater North Senior Boys Volleyball

at Grey Highlands Secondary School, Flesherton

St. Mary’s Mustangs 2 Grey Highlands Lions 0 ( 25-11 & 25-17 )
St. Mary’s Mustangs 2 Owen Sound District Wolves 1 ( 25-21, 26-28 & 15-9 )
Owen Sound District Wolves 2 Grey Highlands Lions 1 ( 25-16, 22-25 & 15-12 )

 

at Peninsula Shores District School, Wiarton

Bruce Peninsula Panthers 2 Georgian Bay Thunder 0 ( 25-15 & 25-17 )
Georgian Bay Thunder 2 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 1 ( 25-23, 26-27 & 15-13 )
Peninsula Shores Phoenix 2 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 1 ( 24-26, 25-21 & 15-9 )

 

 

Bluewater North Junior Boys Volleyball

at Grey Highlands

St. Mary’s Mustangs 2 Grey Highlands Lions 0 ( 25-12 & 25-14 )
St. Mary’s Mustangs 2 Owen Sound District Wolves 1 ( 23-25, 25-18 & 15-11 )

 

at Meaford

Georgian Bay Thunder 2 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 0 ( 25-18 & 25-15 )

 

 

Today

Bluewater South Senior Boys Volleyball

at Kincardine District Secondary School

John Diefenbaker Trojans vs Kincardine District Knights
John Diefenbaker Trojans vs Walkerton Riverhawks
Walkerton Riverhawks vs Kincardine District Knights

 

Bluewater South Junior Boys Volleyball

at Kincardine District

John Diefenbaker Trojans vs Kincardine District Knights
John Diefenbaker Trojans vs Walkerton Riverhawks
Walkerton Riverhawks vs Kincardine District Knights

 

 

ATP

at Paris, France

Felix Auger-Aliassime defeated Mikael Ymer 6-7, 6-4 & 7-6

Auger-Aliassime has won 14 straight matches heading to his game today against Gilles Simon

Pablo Carreno-Busta eliminated Denis Shapovalov 7-6, 2-6 & 6-4

 

 

LPGA TOTO Japan Classic

at Shiga, Japan

Ai Suzuki is the defending champion

Maude-Aimee Leblanc is the only Canadian competing

 

 

PGA World Wide Technology Championship

at El Camaleón Golf Course at Mayakoba, Mexico

Viktor Hovland won the event last year

4 Canadians are competing including Nick Taylor who will tee off at 7:39 am

 

 

National Football League

Philadelphia Eagles ( 7 & 0 ) at Houston Texans ( 1-5 & 1 )

8:15 pm Kickoff

 

 

Bluewater Football Semifinal

Grey Highlands Lions at St Mary’s Mustangs

2 pm Kickoff

 

 

40th Anniversary of Puffer Hockey

M & M Food Market 5 Thom Construction 4

Andy Seeman had 3 goals for M & M Food Market

 

Hometown Sports 3 Smithtel 2

Rocky Neelands scored the winning goal for Hometown Sports

 

Gary Byers Lighting & Sound 7 Hobart’s Food Equipment 2

Chris Publuskie scored twice for Gary Byers Sound & Lighting

 

 

Owen Sound Futsal

Under 15

KTI Courier 7 Wood & Wallworks 6

Goal scorers for KTI Courier were: Cole McKee 1, Mya Scherzer 1, Tyson Gas’s 3, Cole Kamrath 2
Goal scorers for Wood & Wallworks were: Hunter Ward 2, Taren Coulson 2, Samuel Thompson 2

 

Angela Moenius REMAX 6 Soma Physiotherapy 3

Goal scorers for Angela Moenius REMAX were: Vincent Johnston 1, Bryce Smith 1, Isaac Stewart 4.
Goal scorers for Soma Physiotherapy were: Jacob Pausner 1, Ian Mackay 1, William Malito 1

 

Baywest Toyota 8 Tree House 5

Goal scorers for Baywest Toyota were: Briley Kuhl 1, Bentley Kuhl 3, Ronan Beyer 4.
Goal scorers for Tree House were: Ryan Gils 3, Curtis Cressman 2

 

 

Events

The Hockey Fights Cancer Game is Saturday when the Owen Sound Attack host the London Knights

If you would like more information on the campaign, contact Allison Taylor-Misener, Special Events Specialist at the Canadian Cancer Society

Email [email protected] or call 226-568-0724

>>>

The annual Owen Sound Minor Hockey Silver Stick Tournament is this weekend

There are 4 divisions of competition; Under 10, Under 12, Under 14 & Under 16

The Championship Games will be played on Sunday at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre-JD McArthur Arena

>>>

Be listening to CFOS on Monday November 21st at 8 am for a MAJOR announcement from a MAJOR Client.

>>>

The Owen Sound NorthStars Junior B Lacrosse Club are seeking a General Manager.

Duties include, but are not limited to the following:

· Organize and hire a Head Coach/Coaching Staff
· To be a contributing factor on the Board of Directors
· Develop and maintain a budget
· Research, attract and sign players
· Develop and market the Junior B program to elevate the sport in Owen Sound
· Maintain all compliance within the Junior B lacrosse league and the Ontario Lacrosse Association

The Application deadline is Monday November 21st.

Please forward all correspondence via email to President Marc Hemstock at [email protected] and Vice President Brandon Stauffer at [email protected]

>>>

The Weber Brothers, one of Canada’s best rock and roll bands, will be in concert on Friday November 25th at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre

Showtime is 8 pm

The Weber Brothers will perform their newest album, ” Wilder Than The Dogs ”

The show will feature the first release of a three-album tribute project, honouring their mentor and friend, the late rock legend, Ronnie Hawkins.

General seating is $35 (prices subject to HST)

Tickets are available at the MacVicar McComb Sutton realty Attack Box Office at the Bayshore or by calling 519-371-7452 by going on-line to attackhockey.com/the-weber-brothers-nov-25

>>>

The Owen Sound Attack Pak will be going to Peterborough and Kingston on January 5th, 6th & 7th to see the Attack face the Petes and the Frontenacs

Attack Fans can book their trip to Peterborough & Kingston through the Attack Booth at the Home Games or by contacting Dave Cruikshank at 519-477-1662

The deadline for sign up is November 26th

>>>

The annual Owen Sound Sun Times-CFOS Christmas Fund Broadcast is Sunday December 4th, LIVE at The Roxy Theatre in Owen Sound.

The show runs from 1-8 pm and features local talent as part of the annual fundraiser

If you would like to participate & perform in the live show, contact Cathy at 519-376-2030 ext # 236.

Here’s a list or charities & organizations the Christmas Fund Broadcast supports;

St John’s Ambulance
Big Brothers-Big Sisters Grey Bruce
Bruce Grey Child and Family Services Foundation
Salvation Army Food Bank Owen Sound
Beaver Valley Outreach ( Food Bank ) Thornbury
G.R.A.C.E.
Reach Centre Grey Bruce
Meaford Food Bank & Outreach
Safe N Sound ( Homelessness Initiative) Owen Sound
Owen Sound Firefighters Toy Drive
The Women’s Centre Grey Bruce
Grey Gables ( County Home ) Markdale
Lee Manor ( County Home ) Owen Sound
Rockwood Terrace ( County Home ) Durham
Keystone Residence Program For Youth At Risk
Intertownship Firefighters Toy Drive
Crime Stoppers
Gateway Haven ( County Home ) Wiarton
Brucelea Haven ( County Home ) Walkerton
OSHARE ( Owen Sound Hunger Relief Effort )
Victim Services Grey Bruce Perth
Women’s House serving Bruce & Grey
Participation Lodge

>>>

The Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts & the Ontario Men’s Tankard presented by Bruce Power runs January 23rd-29th at The Plex in Port Elgin

The Women’s winner represents Ontario at the Scott Tournament of Hearts

The Men’s winner represents Ontario at the Tim Hortons Brier

Tickets can be purchased at curl-on.ca/tankard event or at portelgincurlingclub.com

Ticket Prices

$ 149 = Full Event…..Full Event tickets will be the only package sold up to December 15th

When you purchase your package you can credit your local curling club and they will receive a portion of the proceeds.

Participating clubs include;

Port Elgin Curling Club
Blue Mountains Curling Club
Blue Water Curling Club
Chesley Curling Club
Curling Club of Collingwood
Markdale Curling Club
Paisley Curling Club
Southampton Curling Club
Tara Curling Club
and the Wiarton Curling Club.

Afterwards ( based on availability )

$ 80 = Weekend Package ( Sat.Sun )
$ 40 = Daily Pass except Jan 29th which is $ 50
$ 20 = Single Game except Jan 29th which is $ 30

>>>

The 35th annual Owen Sound Salmon Spectacular is set to run from Friday August 25th to September 3rd, 2023

The derby is conducted by the Sydenham Sportsmen Association