Oct 13/22 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports

https://media.socastsrm.com/wordpress/wp-content/blogs.dir/2522/files/2022/10/oct-13-6-sports-nathan-shubert.mp3

 

McArthur Tire 70th

McArthur Tire is celebrating their 70th year of service.

Listen for updates and special announcements today with 560 CFOS & Mix 106.5 from 11 am-2 pm

We will also be taking names at the McArthur Tire Owen Sound location today between 11 am & 2 pm and then, tomorrow morning on CFOS, The Great Paul Hill will announce the winner of the last 2 seats for ” Grandma Goes To Rama ” courtesy of McArthur Tire & Team Tedford at Remax Grey Bruce Realty.

 

 

National League Division Series

Atlanta Braves 3 Philadelphia Phillies 0

Kyle Wright, surrendered 2 hits and claimed the win for Atlanta

Atlanta scored 3 runs in the bottom of the 6th.

( The best of 5 series is tied 1-1 )

 

 

San Diego Padres 5 Los Angeles Dodgers 3

Jurickson Profar singled home the go-ahead run for the Padres

Manny Machado homered early for San Diego and added an RBI double

( The best of 5 series is tied 1-1 )

 

 

American League Division Series

Seattle Mariners at Houston Astros
( The Astros lead the best of 5; 1-0 )
3:37 pm

 

Cleveland Guardians at New York Yankees
( The Yankees lead the best of 5; 1-0 )
7:37 pm

 

 

National Hockey League

Montréal Canadiens 4 Toronto Maple Leafs 3

Josh Anderson scored the game winning goal with 19 seconds remaining

Cole Caufield had a 2-goal game for Montreal

 

Edmonton Oilers 5 Vancouver Canucks 3
Boston Bruins 5 Washington Capitals 2
Carolina Hurricanes 4 Columbus Blue Jackets 1
Colorado Avalanche 5 Chicago Blackhawks 2
Anaheim Ducks 5 Seattle Kraken 4 (OT)

 

 

Tonight

Washington Capitals at Toronto Maple Leafs 7:30 pm
Ottawa Senators at Buffalo Sabres 7 pm
New Jersey Devils at Philadelphia Flyers 7 pm
Arizona Coyotes at Pittsburgh Penguins 7 pm
Florida Panthers at New York Islanders 7:30 pm
New York Rangers at Minnesota Wild 8 pm
Dallas Stars at Nashville Predators 8:30 pm
Colorado Avalanche at Calgary Flames 9:30 pm
Chicago Blackhawks at Vegas Golden Knights 10 pm
Seattle Kraken at Los Angeles Kings 10:30 pm

 

 

Ontario Hockey League

Sarnia Sting 3 Owen Sound Attack 2

Angus MacDonell scored the game winner for Sarnia 6 minutes into the 3rd period

The Sting take over 1st place in the OHL Western Conference

Deni Goure & Tomislav Brennan scored for Owen Sound who have lost 3 in a row

 

Matt Hermiz reports

https://media.socastsrm.com/wordpress/wp-content/blogs.dir/2522/files/2022/10/matt-voicer-fred-wallace.mp3

 

Sting 3 Attack 2

1st Period
1, Owen Sound, Goure 2 (Guindon), 13:07 (PP).
2, Sarnia, Burke 2 (Voit, Mast), 18:54 (PP).

Penalties-Hoover Sar (interference), 5:39; Filak Sar (cross checking), 11:11; MacDonell Sar (cross checking), 12:37; Chafe Os (slashing), 18:06; Papais Os (holding), 19:22; Schweingruber Os (delay of game), 19:49.

 

2nd Period
3, Owen Sound, Brennan 1 (Guindon, Fantino), 8:55.

Penalties-Rogers Os (holding), 10:43; Sawyer Os (roughing), 14:57; Daviault Sar (holding), 17:03; MacDonell Sar (tripping), 19:02.

 

3rd Period
4, Sarnia, Limpar-Lantz 3 (Burke, Ritchie), 5:00 (PP).
5, Sarnia, MacDonell 2 (Mast, Vilmanis), 6:40.

Penalties-Filak Sar (slashing), 2:42; Schweingruber Os (cross checking), 3:07; Jordan Os (roughing), 17:07; Namestnikov Sar (roughing), 17:07.

 

Shots on Goal
Owen Sound 9-8-4-21
Sarnia 8-12-10-30.

 

Goalies
Owen Sound, Chenard 2-2-0-0 (30 shots-27 saves)
Sarnia, Gaudreau 3-1-0-0 (21 shots-19 saves).

 

Power Play Opportunities
Owen Sound 1 / 6;
Sarnia 2 / 6.

 

Attendance 2,901

 

Referees-Alex Ross (29), Stephen Hiff (13).
Linesmen-Ryan Cadwell (82), Jordan Hurtubise (57).

 

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Sarnia Sting 8
Owen Sound Attack 4
Windsor Spitfires 7
Saginaw Spirit 6
Soo Greyhounds 5
Flint Firebirds 4
Erie Otters 4
Guelph Storm 3
London Knights 0
Kitchener Rangers 0

 

EASTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Ottawa 67’s 8
Miss Steelheads 6
Oshawa Generals 7
Hamilton Bulldogs 6
Peterborough Petes 6
North Bay Battalion 6
Kingston Frontenacs 5
Niagara IceDogs 5
Barrie Colts 4
Sudbury Wolves 4

 

 

Tonight

Peterborough Petes at North Bay Battalion 7 pm

Friday, the Owen Sound Attack are at Kitchener to meet the Rangers

You can hear the game live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry’s Trailer service Bearadio on 560 CFOS

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Sprucedale Agromart

 

 

Attack 700

The Owen Sound Attack need 8 more victories to hit 700 wins in Attack History

You could win $ 700 when they do it, thanks to Team Tedford at Re/MAX Grey Bruce Realty and Bruce Power

Submit your guess for when they’ll hit 700 on our web pages & you could win $ 700 from 560 CFOS/Bayshore Broadcasting

 

 

Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Bradford Bulls 11 Streetsville Flyers 4

 

Tonight

Bancroft Rockhounds at Knights of Meaford

7:30 pm at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre

Temiscaming Titans at Ville Marie Pirates 8:30 pm

 

 

North Division Standings

Ville-Marie 8
Temiscaming 7
West Nipissing 6
Bradford Rattlers 5
South Muskoka 4
Meaford 2
Bancroft 2
Almaguin 0

 

 

 

Ontario Junior Hockey League

Aurora Tigers 6 Mississauga Chargers 1
Georgetown Raiders 4 Brantford 99’ers 2

 

North/West Conference Standings

Milton 21
Collingwood 20
Burlington 15
Aurora 15
Stouffville 14
Markham 14
Pickering 10
Georgetown 10
Oakville 6
Brantford 4

 

Tonight

Collingwood Blues at Brantford 99’ers 7 pm

Friday, Collingwood will host Markham at the Eddie Bush Arena

Trenton Golden Hawks at Caledon Admirals 8 pm

 

 

PJHL Carruthers Division

Alliston Hornets at Schomberg Cougars

7:30 pm

 

Carruthers Division Standings

Schomberg Cougars 12
Alliston Hornets 11
Stayner Siskins 10
Innisfil Spartans 10
Orillia Terriers 8
Huntsville Otters 6
Penetang Kings 5
Midland Flyers 1
Caledon GHawks 1

 

 

National Football League

Washington Commanders ( 1 & 4 ) at Chicago Bears ( 2 & 3 )

8:15 pm

 

 

Bluewater Football

Owen Sound District Wolves ( 0 & 2 ) at St. Mary’s Mustangs ( 2 & 0 )

3 pm

 

 

WTA

at San Diego

4 pm

Bianca Andreescu vs Coco Gauff

 

ATP

at Florence, Italy

3 pm

Felix Auger-Aliassime vs Oscar Otte

 

 

PGA ZOZO CHAMPIONSHIP

at Japan

Hideki Matsuyama is the defending champion

Three Canadians including Corey Conners of Listowel are competing

Conners will tee off at 8:34 am

 

 

Buick LPGA Shanghai

at People’s Republic of China

The event was cancelled

 

 

OFSAA Girls Golf Festival

at Hamilton

 

OFSAA Boys Golf

at London

 

National Basketball Association Pre-season

Cleveland Cavaliers 105 Atlanta Hawks 99
Indiana Pacers 109 New York Knicks 100
Philadelphia 76ers 99 Charlotte Hornets 94
Miami Heat 120 New Orleans Pelicans 103
Brooklyn Nets 107 Milwaukee Bucks 97
Minnesota Timberwolves 118 Los Angeles Lakers 113
Sacramento Kings 105 Phoenix Suns 104
Denver Nuggets 126 Los Angeles Clippers 115

 

Tonight

Memphis Grizzlies at Detroit Pistons 7 pm
Oklahoma City Thunder at San Antonio Spurs 10 pm

The Toronto Raptors meet the Boston Celtics tomorrow in Montreal in their final pre-season game

 

 

Bluewater South Senior Girls Basketball

Sacred Heart Crusaders 39 Saugeen District Royals 20
Kincardine District Knights 38 John Diefenbaker Trojans 32

 

Bluewater South Junior Girls Basketball

Sacred Heart Crusaders 34 Saugeen District Royals 11
John Diefenbaker Trojans 17 Kincardine District Knights 16

 

Today

Bluewater North Senior Girls Basketball

St. Mary’s Mustangs at Grey Highlands Lions
Georgian Bay Thunder at Owen Sound District Wolves

 

Bluewater North Junior Girls Basketball

Peninsula Shores Phoenix at Bruce Peninsula Panthers
St. Mary’s Mustangs at Grey Highlands Lions
Georgian Bay Thunder at Owen Sound District Wolves

 

 

Bluewater North Senior Boys Volleyball

at Georgian Bay Community School, Meaford

Bruce Peninsula Panthers 2 Georgian Bay Thunder 0 ( 25-17 & 25-18 )
Bruce Peninsula Panthers 2 Owen Sound District Wolves 1 ( 17-25, 25-18 & 16-14 )

 

Bluewater North Junior Boys Volleyball

at Georgian Bay, Meaford

Georgian Bay Thunder 2 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 1 ( 23-25, 25-17 & 15-12 )
Owen Sound District Wolves 2 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 0 ( 25-15 & 25-16 )

 

 

Bluewater East Elementary Cross Country Meet

at Tomahawk Golf Course, Thornbury

The Bob Atkinson Cross Country Meet ( Bluewater West Elementary ) that was cancelled yesterday due to the wind warning has now been Rescheduled for tomorrow at The Saugeen Bluffs.

 

 

40th Anniversary Puffer Hockey

Smithtel 6 Gary Byers Sound & Lighting 2

Sean Ellis scored a pair of goals for Smithtel

 

Hobart’s Food Equipment 5 M & M Food Market 1

Todd Brown scored twice for Hobarts

 

Hometown Sports 4 Thom Construction 2

Rocky Neelands had the game winning goal for Hometown Sports

 

 

Events

McArthur Tire is celebrating their 70th year of service.

Listen for updates and special announcements today with 560 CFOS & Mix 106.5 from 11 am-2 pm

Of note, we will also be taking names at the McArthur Tire Owen Sound location today between 11 am & 2 pm and then tomorrow morning, The Great Paul Hill will announce the winner of 2 seats on ” Grandma Goes To Rama ” courtesy of McArthur Tire.

>>>

The Bluewater Elementary East Cross Country Meet is scheduled for today at Tomahawk Golf Course

The athletes were initially requested to bring a $ 3 participation fee. While that fee has been waived, the athletes are still requested to bring $ 3 & all funds will be directed to the Ukrainian Centre in Owen Sound

>>>

The Owen Sound Junior B NorthStars will be conducting their ” Wrap Up ” meeting for 2022 on Monday

That meeting is set to start at 6:45 pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre in the Shore Room # 1

The ” Wrap Up ” meeting will be followed at 7 pm by the Junior NorthStars Annual General Meeting

A number of long-term executive members will be departing creating the need for some positions to be filled for 2023

>>>

The Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse Association Annual Meeting is scheduled for Tuesday at 7 p.m. at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre

Some prominent positions need to be filled in order for this organization to continue to operate

If anyone is interested in any position that is listed on the osml.ca website and would like more information, please contact Sharon McKeachnie at 519-376-6250

>>>

The Port Elgin Curling Club will be hosting an Open House on Saturday, October 22nd from 10am until 2pm.

Come out and try curling. All equipment and instruction will be provided.

You need to bring clean running shoes and a jacket.

At the Open House you will be able to find out more about the New Curler program.

Saugeen Shores will ” Rock On ” at the Port Elgin Chrysler ’23 Ontario Tankard and Scotties presented by Bruce Power from January 23 – 29 at the Plex.

Full Event Passes only are available now. They may be shared with other fans which is an excellent opportunity for you to team up with someone else.

Purchase your package by visiting www.portelgincurlingclub.com and select the local curling club that you would like to get credit for the sale.

Full event packages are $149 plus HST.

>>>

The Owen Sound Attack Pak will be going to Peterborough and Kingston on January 5th, 6th & 7th to see the Attack face the Petes and the Frontenacs

Attack Fans can book their trip to Peterborough & Kingston through the Attack Booth at the Home Games or by contacting Dave Cruiskshank at 519-477-1662

The deadline for sign up is November 26th

>>>

The Owen Sound Rotary Club and The Bowling Alley in Owen Sound present ” Pins for Presqu’ile ” on Wednesday October 26th

The event runs from 7-9 pm

Individuals can play for $ 35 or a team of 6 can bowl for $ 210

All proceeds go to Rotary YMCA Camp Presqu’ile.

To register or for more information 226-668-2126

>>>

Hockey Fights Cancer is Saturday November 5th when the Owen Sound Attack host the London Knights

If you would like to be on the committee or would like more information on the campaign, contact Allison Taylor-Misener, Special Events Specialist at the Canadian Cancer Society

Email [email protected] or call 226-568-0724

>>>

The annual Owen Sound Sun Times-CFOS Christmas Fund Broadcast is Sunday December 4th, LICE at The Roxy Theatre in Owen Sound.

The show runs from 1-8 pm and features local talent as part of the annual fundraiser

If you would like to participate & perform in the live show, contact Cathy at 519-376-2030 ext # 236.

>>>

The Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts & the Ontario Men’s Tankard presented by Bruce Power runs January 23rd-29th at The Plex in Port Elgin

The Women’s winner represents Ontario at the Scott Tournament of Hearts

The Men’s winner represents Ontario at the Tim Hortons Brier

Tickets can be purchased at curl-on.ca/tankard event or at portelgincurlingclub.com

Ticket Prices

$ 149 = Full Event…..Full Event tickets will be the only package sold up to December 15th

When you purchase your package you can credit your local curling club and they will receive a portion of the proceeds.

Participating clubs include;

Port Elgin Curling Club
Blue Mountains Curling Club
Blue Water Curling Club
Chesley Curling Club
Curling Club of Collingwood
Markdale Curling Club
Paisley Curling Club
Southampton Curling Club
Tara Curling Club
and the Wiarton Curling Club.

Afterwards ( based on availability )

$ 80 = Weekend Package ( Sat.Sun )
$ 40 = Daily Pass except Jan 29th which is $ 50
$ 20 = Single Game except Jan 29th which is $ 30

>>>

The 35th annual Owen Sound Salmon Spectacular is set to run from Friday August 25th to September 3rd, 2023

The derby is conducted by the Sydenham Sportsmen Association