Thousands of votes cast; results reveal Downriver’s ‘Best of the Best’ businesses – The News Herald

Most every business owner wants to claim to be the best, but who really is the best Downriver in the food and drink, service, travel and entertainment and shopping industries?

The answer rests with area customers and patrons who regularly frequent stores and shops and pay for various services.

For a second year, The News-Herald went in search of answers to those questions in a competition that saturated the Downriver area to seek out the best in 100-plus fields.

Last year’s Best of the Best contest had nearly 200,000 responses, and this year’s contest surpassed even that.

People had an opportunity to vote for the best ethnic cuisine restaurant, bakery, appliance store, meat market, car dealership, auto repair, favorite attorney, golf course, festival and so much more.

Chad Hughes, The News-Herald’s advertising sales manager, said he was pleasantly surprised that the contest not only remained popular with residents, but actually grew — even through the quarantines and shutdown of many businesses due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

“I anticipated a bit of a step back, thinking the numbers would take a dip, but that didn’t happen,” Hughes said.

Quite the contrary.

He said people embraced the opportunity to have a voice in saying who they believe is the best.

The competition became the talk of many towns and the subject of social media conversations because it is such a local measuring stick for success.

People were so involved in the contest, Hughes said some offered input on categories to add in the future.

“People went for it like gangbusters,” Hughes said. “They were saying, ‘What do I have to do to get nominated?’ It was such a positive response.”

He said it just goes to show that people really want to win.

Hughes and his team reviewed categories and tweaked a few categories this time around. A few were added and some that were not as active with voters last year were dropped from the list.

Several categories have remained popular — and quite competitive.

The best mortgage company is one such category and Joe Migliaccio of Mortgage 1, 21643 Allen Road, Woodhaven, is now a two-time winner.

Migliaccio said it was exciting and he was thankful to win last year.

Did he think he could pull it off again this year?

He absolutely did.

In fact, the branch manager said if they had not won, he would have been disappointed.

“People are very happy with our service,” he said. “The first time we were honored to be nominated and pleasantly surprised to find out that we won.”

This time around, Migliaccio said being in the competition just increases the drive to want to win again.

He agrees that he’d like to be the “Phil Jackson” of the business industry.

Jackson holds the NBA record for winning the most combined number of championships, 13, as a coach and a player.

“I am very thankful that people got out and voted for us, and I’d like to keep that momentum going,” he said.

When asked why he believes his business won again, Migliaccio was not at a loss for words.

“Our service speaks for itself,” he said. “It’s our availability to our customers. We answer our emails and phone calls and we get the answers people need. People are a top priority for us.”

He also singled out the fact that Mortgage 1 is active in the community and sponsors events in support of sporting events and other seasonal activities.

Giving back to his community has been a priority from day one, he said.

If there’s one thing that likely pushed Mortgage 1 over the line into first place, Migliaccio said it’s the company’s customer service.

He said referrals in their line of work are the lifeline to a successful business and they have family, real estate, and past client referrals.

Solidifying relationships keeps the referral aspect of the business evolving, he said.

“You have to make sure the client isn’t treated like another number,” he said. This is a relationship-based business.”

Since the company is filled with younger people, Migliaccio, who at 36 is the oldest person in his office, said people can expect Mortgage 1 to be around for a long time to come.

2021 Best of the Best winners

FOOD AND DRINK
Best Bakery:

1. Tony Cannoli Sweets & Eats
16125 West Rd, Woodhaven
(734) 672-6018 TonyCannoliSweetsandEats.com

2. Caprara Bakery
13498 Northline Rd, Southgate
(734) 284-2820 CapraraBakery.com

3. Elliott’s Bakery and Coffee Shop
2636 West Jefferson Ave, Trenton
(734) 676-1940 ElliottsBakery.com

Best Banquet Facility:

1. Hungarian Rhapsody
14315 Northline Rd, Southgate
(734) 283-9622 TheRhapsodyRestaurant.com

2. Crystal Gardens
16703 Fort St, Southgate
(734) 285-2210 CrystalGardensonline.com

3. Arnoldo’s Banquet Center
18275 Quarry Rd, Riverview
(734) 282-2198 arnoldos.com

Best BBQ:

1. Jay Ray’s BBQ
2803 1st St, Wyandotte
(313) 231-0834 jayraysbbq.com

2. Zukin’s Rib Shack
967 Dix Hwy, Lincoln Park
(313) 388-1170 Zukinsribshack.com

3. Round House BBQ
2760 W. Jefferson, Trenton
(734) 671-6100 RoundHousebbq.com

Best Beer Store:

1. Discount Drinks
2811 Fort St, Wyandotte
(734) 282-3800 Discountdrinksetc.com

2. Johnny Mac’s Wyandotte
3312 4th St, Wyandotte
(734) 281-4755 facebook.com/JohnnyMacsMarket

3. Vreeland Market
26796 Allen Rd, Woodhaven
(734) 675-7006 vreelandmkt.com

Best Breakfast:

1. Kate’s Kitchen
26558 Huron River Dr, Flat Rock
(734) 782-3909 kateskitchenflatrock.com

2. Zorba’s Coney Island
18237 Fort St, Riverview
(734) 283-6522 Riverviewzorba.com

3. Secret Recipes Family Dining
11222 Allen Rd, Taylor
(734) 287-3450 secretrecipesfamilydining.com

Best Brewery:

1. Whiskeys on the Water
2903 Biddle, Wyandotte
(734) 720-9738 Whiskeysonthewater.com

2. Bierkeller Tavern & Eatery
20085 Goddard Rd, Taylor
(734) 250-7358 bierkellertaylor.com

3. Wyandotte Beer Co.
3016 1st St, Wyandotte
(734) 556-3231 Wyandottebeercompany.com

Best Brunch:

1. Truago
2775 W Jefferson Ave, Trenton
(734) 676-2233 Truago.com

2. Bobcat Bonnies
118 Sycamore, Wyandotte
(734)530-1806 Bobcatbonnies.com

3. Whiskeys on the Water
2903 Biddle, Wyandotte
(734) 720-9738 Whiskeysonthewater.com

Best Burger:

1. Joe’s Hamburger
3041 Biddle, Wyandotte
(734) 285-0420 JoesHamburgers.net

2. Mallie’s Sports Grille & Bar
19400 Northline Rd, Southgate
(734) 287-0800 malliesgrill.com

3. Bubba’s 33
22175 Eureka Rd, Taylor
(734) 479-9610 Bubbas33.com

Best Catering:

1. Jay Ray’s BBQ
2803 1st St, Wyandotte
(313) 231-0834 jayraysbbq.com

2. Hungarian Rhapsody
14315 Northline Rd, Southgate
(734) 283-9622 TheRhapsodyRestaurant.com

3. Ray’s Prime Foods
23167 Eureka Rd, Taylor
(734) 287-8240 raysprimefoods.com

Best Chicken Wings:

1. Buffalo Wild Wings – Woodhaven
20990 West Rd, Woodhaven
(734) 676-9464 buffalowildwings.com

2. Detroit Wing Company Taylor
21312 Eureka Rd, Taylor
(734) 318-2329 DetroitWingCo.com

3. Sneaky’s Bar and Grill
22301 Allen Rd, Woodhaven
(734) 692-7470 facebook.com/sneakys.bar

Best Chinese Restaurant:

1. China Star
3869 Fort St, Wyandotte
(734) 281-6330

2. Shong Hey Restaurant
3480 West Rd, Trenton
(734) 676-0686

3. New Hong Kong
8695 Telegraph Rd, Taylor
(313)292-3050

Best Coney Island:

1. Zorba’s Coney Island
18237 Fort St, Riverview
(734) 283-6522 riverviewzorba.com

2. Leo’s Coney Island – Woodhaven
23305 Allen Rd, Woodhaven
(734) 318-9999 leosconeyisland.com

3. Parthenon Coney Island & Restaurant
17064 Fort St, Riverview
(734) 285-5900 parthenonconeyisland.com

Best Deli / Sub Shop:

1. V Gonella’s Original Deli
22069 W. Outer Dr, Dearborn
(313) 563-8500 vgonellasoriginaldeli.com

2. Jersey Mike’s
23106 Allen Rd, Woodhaven
(734) 672-7684  jerseymikes.com

3. LUNCH-Wyandotte
3050 Biddle Ave, Wyandotte
(734) 407-7011 lunchwyandotte.com

Best Dessert:

1. Tony Cannoli Sweets & Eats
16125 West Rd, Woodhaven
(734) 672-6018 tonycannolisweetsandeats.com

2. Hungarian Rhapsody
14315 Northline Rd, Southgate
(734) 283-9622 TheRhapsodyRestaurant.com

3. The Vault
3058 1st St., Wyandotte
(734) 888-2858 thevaultonfirst.com

Best Family Owned Restaurant:

1. Mexican Gardens
15950 Eureka Rd, Southgate
(734) 282-5633 mexicangardens.net

2. Hungarian Rhapsody
14315 Northline Rd, Southgate
(734) 283-9622 therhapsodyrestaurant.com

3. Sammy’s Cucina
19135 West Rd, Woodhaven
(734) 671-3065 sammyscucina.com

Best Family Style Restaurant:

1. Hungarian Rhapsody
14315 Northline Rd, Southgate
(734) 283-9622 therhapsodyrestaurant.com

2. Mexican Gardens
15950 Eureka Rd, Southgate
(734) 282-5633 mexicangardens.net

3. P.T. Christoff’s
22900 Allen Rd, Woodhaven
(734) 675-4626 ptchristoffs.com

Best Fish Fry:

1. Prush’s Bar & Grill
1212 Eureka Rd, Wyandotte
(734) 282-6535 facebook.com/PrushsBarGrill

2. JP McGuire’s Bar & Grill
21138 Goddard Rd, Taylor
(313) 291-7372 facebook.com/JP-McGuires-Bar-N-Grill

3. Frank’s Cafe
3852 6th St, Wyandotte
(734) 283-4660 facebook.com/FranksCafe3852

Best Greek Restaurant:

1. Auburn Cafe
3520 W. Jefferson, Ecorse
(313) 381-8133 TheAuburnCafe.com

2. Parthenon Coney Island
17064 Fort St, Riverview
734-285-5900 parthenonconeyisland.com

3. Gus & Us Grill
17445 Hamilton Ave, Allen Park
(313) 359-2700 facebook.com/GusUsGrill

Best Happy Hour:

1. Mallie’s Sports Grille & Bar
19400 Northline Rd, Southgate
(734) 287-0800 MalliesGrill.com

2. JP McGuire’s Bar & Grill
21138 Goddard Rd, Taylor
(313) 291-7372 facebook.com/JP-McGuires-Bar-N-Grill

3. Wheat & Rye – Allen Park
7721 Allen Rd, Allen Park
(313) 928-4322 Wheatandryebarandgrill.com

Best Hungarian Restaurant:

1 – Hungarian Rhapsody
14315 Northline Rd, Southgate
(734) 283-9622 TheRhapsodyRestaurant.com

Best Ice Cream:

1. Bob’s Jo’s Frozen Custard
4071 Fort St, Wyandotte
(734) 282-6818 facebook.com/BobJosFrozenCustard

2. Calder Dairy
1020 Southfield Rd, Lincoln Park
(313) 381-8858 calderdairy.com

3. Doc’s Ice Cream
37337 Huron River Dr, New Boston
(734) 606-5328 letsmeetatdocs.com

Best Lunch:

1. Mexican Gardens
15950 Eureka Rd, Southgate
(734) 282-5633 mexicangardens.net

2. Joe’s Hamburger
3041 Biddle, Wyandotte
(734) 285-0420 joeshamburgers.net

3. Waterfront
507 Biddle Ave, Wyandotte
(734) 286-9046 thewaterfrontwyandotte.com

Best Mexican Restaurant:

1. Mexican Gardens
15950 Eureka Rd, Southgate
(734) 282-5633 mexicangardens.net

2. Angelina’s Mexican Restaurant
3 locations – AP, Wyandotte & Southgate
Angelinasfreshmex.com

3. Mexican Fiesta
24310 Ford Rd, Dearborn Heights
(313) 274-3066 mexicanfiesta.net

Best Middle Eastern/Lebanese Restaurant:

1. Malek Al Kabob
22371 Goddard Rd, Taylor
(313) 203-2067 malekalkabob.com

2. Shish Garden
22673 Allen Rd, Woodhaven
(734) 362-6600 shishgarden.com

3. Taza Fresh Grill
16185 Dix-Toledo Rd, Southgate
(734) 281-3101 tazafreshgrill.net

Best New Restaurant:

1. The Vault
3058 1st St, Wyandotte
(734) 888-2858 thevaultonfirst.com

2. JP’s Waterfront
13200 Middle Gibraltar Rd, Gibraltar
(734) 672-6299 jpswaterfront.com

3. Fat Daddy’s Hot Chicken and Waffles
18283 Fort St, Riverview
(734) 288-3051 fatdaddys-chicken.com

Best Pizza:

1. Buddy’s Pizza
21611 Allen Rd, Woodhaven
(734) 362-7162 buddyspizza.com

2. Sportsman’s Pizzeria
2425 Fort St, Wyandotte
(734) 284-6770 sportsmanpizzeria.net

3. B.C.’s Pizza
1226 Fort St, Lincoln Park
(313) 388-3888 bcpizza.com

Best Pizza Roll:

1. Caprara Bakery
13498 Northline Rd, Southgate
(734) 284-2820 caprarabakery.com

2. Sportsman’s Pizzeria
2425 Fort St, Wyandotte
(734) 284-6770 sportsmanpizzeria.net

3. Jack’s Bakery
18841 Allen Rd, Melvindale
(313) 928-9500 facebook.com/jacksitalianbakery

Best Polish Food:

1. Sabina’s Restaurant
3840 Oakwood Blvd, Melvindale
(313) 388-5171 sabinapolishrestaurant.com

2. Little Pierogi and Crepe Kitchen
125 Elm St, Wyandotte
(734) 639-0877 pierogicrepekitchen.com

3. Polonus Restaurant
1744 Biddle, Wyandotte, MI 48192
(734) 283-3530

Best Seafood Restaurant:

1. H2O
3233 Biddle Ave, Wyandotte
(734) 556-3202 h2oseafood.net

2. Truago
2775 W. Jefferson, Trenton
(734) 676-2233 truago.com

3. The Vault
3058 1st St, Wyandotte
(734) 888-2858 thevaultonfirst.com

Best Sports Bar:

1. Mallie’s Sports Grille & Bar
19400 Northline Rd, Southgate
(734) 287-0800 malliesgrill.com

2. JP McGuire’s Bar & Grill
21138 Goddard Rd, Taylor
(313) 291-7372 facebook.com/JP-McGuires-Bar-N-Grill

3. Tim O’Mallays
6752 Allen Rd, Allen Park
(313) 406-2128 facebook.com/timothyomalleys

Best Steak House:

1. Moro’s Dining
6535 Allen Rd, Allen Park
(313) 382-7152 morosdining.com

2. Texas Roadhouse
14660 Pardee Rd, Taylor
(734) 374-5500 texasroadhouse.com

3. Black Rock – Woodhaven
22753 Allen Rd, Woodhaven
(734) 307-7335 blackrockrestaurants.com

Best Sushi:

1. Black Pine Tree
18700 Eureka Rd, Southgate,
(734) 284-8700 blackpinetreesushi.com

2. Sushi Bar Japanese Cuisine
130 Maple St, Wyandotte
(734) 720-9717 sushibarusa.com

3. Sushi Q
16052 Eureka Rd, Southgate
(734) 318-2990

Best Thai Restaurant:

1. Bangkok 96
2450 S. Telegraph Rd, Dearborn
(313) 730-8161 bangkok96restaurant.com

2. Jee’s Top 5 Thai Food
3391 Fort St, Wyandotte
(734) 285-2333 jeestop5thaifood.com

3. Coastal Thai
140 Sycamore St, Wyandotte
(734) 282-3885

Best Wait Staff: (Friendliest)

1. Mexican Gardens
15950 Eureka Rd, Southgate
(734) 282-5633 mexicangardens.net

2. Hungarian Rhapsody
14315 Northline Rd, Southgate
(734) 283-9622 therhapsodyrestaurant.com

3. The Vault
3058 1st St, Wyandotte
(734) 888-2858 thevaultonfirst.com

SERVICES
Best Attorney:

1. Morello Law Group
1800 Biddle Ave, Wyandotte
(734) 281-6464 MorelloLawGroup.com

2. Roger Kaly
4146 Oakwood, Melvindale
(313) 381-7777

3. Law Office of Kevin Gilhool
2409 Fort St, Wyandotte
(734) 285-9040 kgelderlaw.com

Best Assisted/Senior Living:

1. Michigan House Senior Living
18533 Quarry Rd, Riverview
(734) 283-6000

2. American House (Riverview)
20300 Fort St, Riverview
(734) 720-1159 americanhouse.com

3. Belle Fountain
18591 Quarry Rd, Riverview
(734) 282-2100 bellefountain.com

Best Auto Repair:

1. Reliable Auto Service Center
17250 Ecorse Rd, Allen Park
(313) 388-8888 reliableautoservicecenter.com

2. Goddard Auto Repair
24633 Eureka Rd, Taylor
(734) 946-7555

3. Fellows and Co Family Auto
27512 Telegraph Rd, Flat Rock

Best Bank:

1. Flagstar
12 Local Locations – Flagstar.com

2. Chase
7 Downriver locations – Chase.com

Tied for 3rd Place
3. Citizens Bank
7 Downriver locations – Citizensbank.com
3. Huntington Bank
8 Local Locations – Huntington.com

Best Barbershop:

1. Sal’s Barber Shop
3605 Fort St, Lincoln Park
(313) 383-7188 facebook.com/SalsBarberShop

2. Superior Cuts – Wyandotte
3395 Fort St, Wyandotte
(734) 283-5110

3. Legend’s Haircuts for Men
3931 West Rd, Trenton
(734) 304-4387 facebook.com/LegendsHaircutsforMen

Best Car Wash/Auto Detail:

1. Downriver Auto Detail
12554 FORT STREET SOUTHGATE
734-285-8770 facebook.com/downriverautodetailing/

2. The Detail Shop
1333 Eureka Rd, Wyandotte
(734) 324-5797

3. Classic Car Wash
10275 Pelham Rd, Allen Park
(313) 386-4466 classicautowashap.net

Best Carpet & Flooring:

1. Jabro Carpet One
13460 Northline Rd, Southgate
(734) 285-0110 Jabrocarpetone.com

2. Joe’s Carpet Service
15490 Racho Blvd, Taylor
(734) 374-2554 Joescarpetservices.com

3. Dalton Flooring Center
14701 Eureka Rd, Southgate
(734) 283-7030 Daltonflooringcenter.com

Best Chairitable Organization:

1. Downriver For Veterans
2447 Fort St, Wyandotte
(734) 934-0532 downriverforveterans.org

2. Mimi’s Mission
20050 Vreeland Rd, Woodhaven
(844) 439-6464 mimismission.com

3. Fish and Loaves
25670 Northline Rd, Taylor
(734) 442-0031 Flcfp.org

Best Chiropractor:

1. Odette Chiropractic
20960 Allen Rd, Brownstown
(734) 479-5130 odettechiropractic.com

2. Donathan Chiropractic
17533 Fort St, Riverview
(734) 283-3200 facebook.com/Donathan Family Chiropractic

3. Cousineau Chiropractic
14550 King Rd, Riverview
(734) 479-1880 cousineauchiropractic.com

Best Collision Shop:

1. Yost Collision
3491 Fort St, Wyandotte
(734) 284-7094

2. Rony’s Body Shop
11650 Allen Rd, Taylor
(734) 287-3910 Ronysbodyshop.com

3. Widener Collision
18650 Fort St, Riverview
(734) 285-7770 widenercollision.com

Best Credit Union:

1. Public Service CU
4 downriver locations – Flat Rock, Grosse Ile, Trenton & Taylor
pscunow.com

2. Downriver Community Federal CU
4 locations – Woodhaven, Southgate, Ecorse & Lincoln Park
downrivercu.com

3. Zeal Credit Union
16225 Fort St, Southgate
(800) 321-8570 zealcu.org

Best Daycare:

1. Riverside Child Care & Learning Center
15918 King Rd, Riverview
(734) 479-5448 childcareriverside.com

2. Kindercare Learning Center
15500 Reeck Rd, Southgate
(734) 281-1111 kindercare.com

3. Meadowbank Nursery and Day school
2122 Dix Hwy, Lincoln Park
(313) 388-2122 meadowbankschools.com

Best Dentist:

1 – JSP Dental (Jackson Snider Parker Dentistry)
254 West Rd, Trenton
(734) 676-1333 trentonsmiles.com

Tied for 2nd place
2. Bezzo Dental
45 Elm St, Wyandotte
(734) 281-2710 bezzodental.com
2. Dr. Benson and Associates
1404 Ford Ave, Wyandotte
(734) 285-2575 painless-dentistry.com

Best Dry Cleaners:

1. One Hour Martinizing
5 locations – AP, LP, Southgate, Trenton & Woodhaven
Martinizing.com

2. Super-White Drive-In Cleaners
1306 Ford Ave #3824, Wyandotte
(734) 282-1868 superwhitecleaners.com

3. Alexander’s Dry Cleaners
5741 Allen Rd, Allen Park
(313) 386-7300 Alexandersdrycleaners.net

Best Eye Doctor:

1. Castleman Eye Center
13080 Eureka Rd, Southgate
(734) 283-0500 castlemaneyecenter.com

2. The Visionary
7333 Allen Rd, Allen Park
(313) 389-3937 thevisionaryinc.com

3. Byrd & Wyandotte Eye Clinic
100 Oak St, Wyandotte
(734) 284-2444 byrdeyeclinic.com

Best Financial Advisor:

1. Merrill Lynch (Leo Stevenson)
2912 Biddle, 1st Floor, Wyandotte
(734) 324-3826 local.ml.com/wyandotte_mi

2. TL Financial Group
13433 Reeck Ct, Southgate
(734) 250-8041 Tlfgroup.net

3. Raymond James
3003 Biddle, Wyandotte
(734) 283-4720 raymondjames.com

Best Furniture Store:

1. White Furniture
3025 Biddle, Wyandotte
(734) 282-2155 whitefurniture.com

2. Mclaughlin’s Home Furnishing
3 locations – Southgate, Novi, & Lakeside Location in Utica
(734) 285-5454 mclaughlins.com

3. Metropolitan Furniture
6670 Allen Rd, Allen Park
(313) 381-2515 metropolitanfurniture.net

Best Greenhouse/Nursery:

1. Schwartz Greenhouse
30705 Sibley Rd, Romulus
(734) 753-9269 schwartzgreenhouse.com

2. Blocks Stand & Greenhouse
29160 Eureka Rd, Romulus
(734) 941-9388 blocksstandandgreenhouse.com

3. Ruhlig Farms & Gardens
24508 Telegraph Rd, Brownstown
(734) 782-9811 ruhligfarmsandgardens.com

Best Gun Shop/Range:

1. Top Gun Shooting Sports
22050 Pennsylvania Rd, Taylor
(734) 282-8470 tgssinc.com

2. Downriver Guns & Ammo
19999 Dix Toledo Hwy, Brownstown
(734) 479-1390 downriverguns.com

3. Recoil Firearms
22509 Ecorse Rd, Taylor
(734) 423-3010 recoil-firearms.com

Best Hair Salon:

1. Superior Cut
2 locations – Allen Park & Wyandotte
(313) 382-4890 & (734) 283-5110

2. Salon on Oak
980 Oak St, Wyandotte
(734) 281-1291 facebook.com/ natalie at salon on oak

3. Salon DV8
15590 Northline Rd, Southgate
(734) 281-7388 salondv8.com

Best Health Club/Gym:

1. Downriver Gymnastics
13777 Eureka Rd, Wyandotte,
(734) 282-1947 downrivergymnastics.com

2. Southgate YMCA
16777 Northline Rd, Southgate
(734) 282-9622 ymcadetroit.org

3. Fitegrity Athletics
14685 Northline Rd, Southgate
(734) 444-8230 www.fitegrityathletics.com

Best Hearing Aid:

1. Cruz Hearing
12213 Telegraph Rd, Taylor
(734) 245-2361 cruzhearing.com

2. Beltone
3 Downriver locations – Allen Park, Brownstown, & Southgate
(734) 720-1378 beltonehearingaid.com

3. Advanced Hearing
17425 Fort St, Riverview
(734) 294-6470 hearingaidinriverviewmi.com

Best Heating & Cooling:

1. A to Z Total Heating & Cooling
24614 Van Born Rd, Dearborn Heights
(313) 291-8200 atozheating.com

2. Expert Heating & Cooling
24400 Northline Rd, Taylor
(734) 676-4488 expertheatcool.com

3. Gee & Missler Heating & Air Conditioning
744 Vinewood, Wyandotte
(734) 363-8907 geeandmissler.com

Best Home Improvement:

1. Tittle Brothers Construction
15720 Fort St, Southgate
(734) 225-2525 tittlebrothers.com

2. Adkins & Sons
13789 Dix Toledo Rd. Southgate
734-283-7120 adkinsandsonswindows.com

3. All Point Construction
7420 Allen Rd, Allen Park
(734) 407-7110 allpointconstructionmi.com

Best Insurance Agency:

1. Smith Insurance Group
8258 Allen Rd, Allen Park
(313) 278-3800 getsmithinsurance.com

2. Lademan Insurance Agency
16093 Eureka, Southgate
(734) 284-7500 lademaninsurance.com

3. E.W. Smith Agency
2 Downriver locations – Wyandotte & Flat Rock
ewsmith.com

Best Massage/Spa:

1. DayBreak Salon & Spa
2 locations – Woodhaven & Wyandotte
(734) 561-3764 daybreaksalon.com

2. Kneaded Relief Wellness Spa
13235 Northline Rd, Southgate
(734) 246-1466 kneadedreliefmassage.com

3. Lorenzon Professional Massage Therapy
17533 Fort St, Riverview
(313) 300-3676

Best Mortgage Company:

1. Mortgage 1 – Joe Migs
21643 Allen Rd, Woodhaven
(734) 341- 4322 joemigs.com

2. Mitten Mortgage Lending
2959 Biddle Ave Suite 201, Wyandotte
(734) 922-2252 mittenloans.com

3. Supreme Lending – Mark Davis
3271 West Rd, Trenton
(734) 365-2872 markdavishomeloans.com

Best Nail Salon:

1. V.I.P. Salon & Spa
15580 King Rd, Riverview
(734) 479-1166 vipsalonandspa.com

2. Woodhaven Nails
23307 Allen Rd, Woodhaven
(734) 679-0988

3. Kiss Nails (Southgate)
13070 Northline Rd, Southgate
(734) 246-4980

Best Oil Change:

1. Loveday’s Oil Change
18700 Northline, Southgate
(734) 374-0202

2. 50’s Penzoil
16300 Northline, Southgate
(734) 282-5200 facebook.com/The50sCruiseThruPennzoil

3. QDP Oil & Lube Center, Wyandotte
330 Eureka Rd, Wyandotte
(734) 246-3660

Best Pediatrician:

1. Woodhaven Pediatrics
21700 Allen Rd, Woodhaven
(734) 671-8660 woodhavenpediatrics.com

2. Downriver Pediatric Associates
23050 West Rd, #110, Brownstown
(734) 671-9800 downriverpediatricassociates.com

3. Child and Adolescent Center
15350 Trenton Rd, Southgate
(734) 283-4616 cackids.com

Best Pet Groomer:

1. Bubble Puppy Pool House
2505 W. Jefferson, Trenton
(734) 307-3773 bubblepuppypoolhouse.com

2. Puppy Love Grooming
16268 King Rd, Riverview
(734) 479-0425 facebook.com/Puppy-Love-Grooming

3. The Golden Leash
4450 13th St, Wyandotte
(313) 401-9884 facebook.com/goldenleash1

Best Physical Therapist:

1. Team Rehabilitation (Woodhaven)
22059 King Rd, Brownstown
(734) 365-5112 team-rehab.com

2. Athletico
6 Local Locations to Serve you
Athletico.com

3. Healthcore Physical Therapy
13638 Sibley Rd, Riverview
(734) 288-3739 healthcorephysicaltherapy.com

Best Physician:

1. Wyandotte Internal Medicine (Beaumont)
1700 Biddle, Wyandotte
(734) 284-2026

2. Nancy Sabal DO
2070 Biddle Ave, Wyandotte
(800) 436-7936 henryford.com

3. Dr. Ghassan A. Atto, MD
14825 Southfield Rd, Allen Park
(313) 383-7071

Best Realtor:

1. Celeste Gee (RE/MAX Leading Edge)
25050 Ford Rd, Dearborn Heights
(734) 624-0648 celestegee.remax-detroit.com

2. Lisa Sobell (Real Estate one)
1 Heritage Pl, Ste 110, Southgate
734-934-6148

3. Steff Jozsa (Real Estate One)
1 Heritage Pl, Ste 110, Southgate
(734) 771-0038 steffsellshomes.net

Best Tattoo Shop:

1. New Skool Tattoos
24644 Telegraph Rd, Brownstown
(734) 782-3550 facebook.com/NewSkoolTattoos

2. Liquid Chaos
20151 Telegraph Rd, Brownstown
(734) 479-2420 liquidchaostattoos.com

3. Baby Dolls
13059 Pardee Rd, Taylor
(734) 287-2922 facebook.com/babydollstattoo

Best Vein Clinic:

1. Taylor Vein Solutions
12701 Telegraph Rd, #102, Taylor
(734) 287-1950 taylorveinsolutions.com

2. Allure Medical (Southgate)
13383 Reeck Ct, Southgate
(734) 224-9262 alluremedical.com

3. Metro Vein Centers (Dearborn)
3200 Greenfield Rd, Ste 110, Dearborn
(888) 660-3494 metroveincenters.com

Best Veterinary Clinic:

1. Riverview Animal Hospital
18761 Fort St, Riverview
(734) 283-1110 riverviewvetclinic.com

2. Lincoln Park Veterinary Hospital
3909 Fort St, Lincoln Park
(313) 389-2222 downrivervet.com

3. Southgate Animal Hospital
13697 Dix Toledo Rd, Southgate
(734) 284-9122 southgateanimalhospital.vet

SHOPPING
Best Antique/Vintage Shop:

1. The Vintage Market
144 Sycamore St, Wyandotte
(734) 407-7374 Thevintagemarketmi.com

2. Plaza Antique and Collectibles
2621 Dix Hwy, Lincoln Park
(313) 386-7515 facebook.com/Plaza-Antiques-Collectibles-Mall

3. Fabulous Finds
16160 King Rd, Riverview
(734) 479-2922 facebook.com/FabFindsMI

Best Appliance:

1. Busen’s Appliance
2323 Fort St, Lincoln Park
(313) 381-1492 busensappliance.com

2. ABC Warehouse
18605 Eureka rd. Southgate abcwarehouse.com/store-locator

3. Best Buy
2 locations Allen Park & Taylor bestbuy.com/site/store-locator

Best Bicycle Store:

1. Al Petri & Sons Bicycles
22720 Allen Rd, Woodhaven
(734) 675-5566 petribikes.com

2. Southgate Bike and Mower
13563 Northline Rd, Southgate
(734) 282-3783 southgatebikeandmower.com

3. Roll Models
6641 Park Ave, Allen Park
(313) 382-1990 rollmodelsincallenparkmi.com

Best Candy Store:

Tied for 1st Place
1. Bulk Candy Store
22635 Northline Rd, Taylor
(734) 287-2855 Shopthebulkstore.com
1. Sweet Arrangements
3209 Biddle Ave, Wyandotte
(734) 246-8263 sweetarrangements.net

3. Saunders
3042 Biddle Ave, Wyandotte
(734) 284-4800 sanderscandy.com/sanders-chocolate-ice-cream-shoppe-wyandotte

Best Car Dealership:

1. Southgate Ford
16501 Fort St, Southgate
(734) 282-3636 southgateford.net

2. Gorno Ford
22025 Allen Road Woodhaven
(734) 676-2200 Gornoford.com

3. Dick Genthe Chevy
15600 Eureka Rd, Southgate
(734) 283-3400 genthe.com

Best Grocery Store:

1. Trentwood Farms
2 locations 11055 Allen Rd, Southgate & 16135 West rd. Woodhaven
(734) 287-8807 trentwoodfarms.com

2. Concessi’s Market
13720 Sibley Rd, Riverview
(734) 283-6919 concessis.com

3. Jerry’s Food Market in Wyandotte
1168 Oak Street Wyandotte
(734) 283-0700

Best Health Food:

1. Total Health Foods
2948 Biddle Ave, Wyandotte
(734) 246-1208 thfdownriver.com

2. Southgate Nutrition
15270 Eureka Rd, Southgate
(734) 288-3578 facebook.com/southgatenutrition

3. Better Health
17825 Eureka Rd, Southgate
(734) 374-1973 thebetterhealthstore.com

Best Home Furnisher:

1. Mclaughlin’s Home Furnishing
3 locations – Southgate, Novi, & Lakeside Location in Utica
(734) 285-5454 mclaughlins.com

2. White Furniture
3025 Biddle, Wyandotte
(734) 282-2155 whitefurniture.com

3. Carl’s Furniture
2154 Eureka Rd Wyandotte
(734) 782-2100 carlsfurniture.net

Best Jewelry Store:

1. Trenton Jewelers
2355 West Rd, Trenton
(734) 676-0188 trenton-jewelers.com

2. Milkins Jewelers
3160 Biddle Ave, Wyandotte
(734) 284-9044 milkinsjewelers.com

3. Mirage Jewelers
17763 Fort Street, Riverview
(734) 479-0600 miragefinejewelers.com

Best Meat Market:

1. Ray’s Prime Foods
23167 Eureka Rd, Taylor
(734) 287-8240 raysprimefoods.com

2. Trentwood Farms
2 locations 11055 Allen Rd, Southgate & 16135 West rd. Woodhaven
(734) 287-8807 trentwoodfarms.com

3. Jerry’s Food Market in Wyandotte
1168 Oak Street, Wyandotte
734-283-0700

Best Music Store:

1. Dearborn Music
22501 Michigan Ave, Dearborn
(313) 561-1000 Dearbornmusic.net

2. Mike Carey’s Music
1673 Fort St, Wyandotte
(734) 283-4550 mikecareymusic.net

3. A & R Music
3924 Fort St, Lincoln Park
(313) 381-2274 armusic.com

Best Pet Store:

1. Pet Supplies Plus
3 locations – Southgate, Taylor, Woodhaven
petsuppliesplus.com/store/store-locator

2. Critters in Taylor
19309 Ecorse Rd, Allen Park
apcritter.com

3. Feed Rite Pet Supply
2979 Fort St, Lincoln Park
feedritepets.com

TRAVEL AND ENTERTAINMENT
Best Golf Course:

1. Riverview Highlands
15015 Sibley Rd, Riverview
(734) 479-2266 riverviewhighlands.com

2. Lakes of Taylor
25505 Northline Rd, Taylor
(734) 287-2100 lakesoftaylorgolf.com

3. Wyandotte Shores
3625 Biddle Ave, Wyandotte
(734) 324-7270 wyandotte.net

Best Local Event/Festival

1. Wyandotte Street and Art Fair
3200 Biddle Ave. Wyandotte
(734) 324-4502 wyandotte.net

2. Allen Park Street Fair
6543 Allen Rd, Allen Park
(734) 258-7720 allenparkstreetfair.org

3. Our Lady of the Scapular, Polish Festival (Mt. Carmel)

Best Orchards:

1. Apple Charlies
38035 S Huron Rd, New Boston
(734) 753-9380 facebook.com/Apple-Charlies

2. Blake’s Orchard & Cider Mill
17985 Armada Center Rd, Armada
(586) 784-5343 blakefarms.com

3. Erie Orchards
1235 Erie Rd, Erie
(734) 848-4518 erieorchards.com

Best Outdoor Patio:

1. Waterfront
507 Biddle Ave, Wyandotte
(734) 286-9046 thewaterfrontwyandotte.com

2. JP’s Waterfront
13200 Middle Gibraltar Rd, Gibraltar
(734) 672-6299 jpswaterfront.com

3. Truago
2775 W Jefferson Ave, Trenton
(734) 676-2233 truago.com

Local Fun Venue:

1. Carey Ann’s Clown Caravan
734-285-3492 careyann.com
Riverview

2. Sportway
19640 Allen Rd, Brownstown
(734) 479-0340 sportwayinc.com

3. Rev’d Up Fun
19830 West Rd, Woodhaven
(734) 307-3711 revdupfun.com