Nov 24/22 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports

 

https://media.socastsrm.com/wordpress/wp-content/blogs.dir/2522/files/2022/11/nov-24-6-sports-burliprod-1.mp3

 

World Cup Soccer

at Qatar

Group F

Belgium 1 Canada 0
Morocco 0 Croatia 0

 

Group E

Japan 2 Germany 1
Spain 7 Costa Rica 0

 

 

Today

Group G

Switzerland vs. Cameroon 5 a.m
Brazil vs. Serbia 2 p.m.

 

Group H

Uruguay vs. South Korea 8 a.m.
Portugal vs. Ghana 11 a.m.

 

 

National Hockey League

Toronto Maple Leafs 2 New Jersey Devils 1

Matt Murray made 34 saves to post the win for Toronto who have points in their last 6 games

New Jersey had 3 goals disallowed as their 13 game win streak was snapped

Tomorrow night, the Leafs will be at Minnesota

 

Vegas Golden Knights 4 Ottawa Senators 1
Montreal Canadiens 3 Columbus Blue Jackets 1
Minnesota Wild 6 Winnipeg Jets 1
Pittsburgh Penguins 2 Calgary Flames 1 (SO)
New York Islanders 3 Edmonton Oilers 0
Vancouver Canucks 4 Colorado Avalanche 3
Buffalo Sabres 6 St. Louis Blues 2
Arizona Coyotes 4 Carolina Hurricanes 0
Detroit Red Wings 3 Nashville Predators 0
Florida Panthers 5 Boston Bruins 2
Washington Capitals 3 Philadelphia Flyers 2 (OT)
Dallas Stars 6 Chicago Blackhawks 4
Anaheim Ducks 3 New York Rangers 2
Seattle Kraken 8 San Jose Sharks 5

 

 

Ontario Hockey League

Owen Sound Attack 6 Windsor Spitfires 3

 

https://media.socastsrm.com/wordpress/wp-content/blogs.dir/2522/files/2022/11/matt-v-fred-wallace-1.mp3

 

Colby Barlow & Servac Petrovsky both had hat tricks for Owen Sound

It’s just the 3rd time in Owen Sound franchise history that 2 members of the Platers-Attack have scored hat tricks in the same game

(Jeff Perry Chris Driscoll Jan 12/91 9-2 vs London……Andrew Brunette & Kirk Maltby Nov 20/91 10-1 vs Guelph )

Friday the Attack will be at Guelph to meet the Storm

 

Attack 6 Spitfires 3

1st Period
1, Owen Sound, Petrovsky 7 (Brennan, Chafe), 1:55.

Penalties-Seed Os (interference), 12:37; Burroughs Os (hooking), 16:04.

 

2nd Period
2, Owen Sound, Barlow 13 (Lawrence, Goure), 6:50 (PP).
3, Owen Sound, Petrovsky 8 (Brennan, Petrovski), 6:59.
4, Owen Sound, Barlow 14 (Papais, Goure), 8:51.
5, Windsor, Miedema 6 (Smith, Cristoforo), 14:12 (PP).
6, Owen Sound, Barlow 15 (Goure, Burroughs), 19:16.

Penalties-Johnston Wsr (check to the head), 6:12; Tersigni Os (hooking), 12:29; Papais Os (fighting), 15:34; DeAngelis Wsr (fighting), 15:34.

 

3rd Period
7, Windsor, Cristoforo 2 (Maggio, Miedema), 5:12.
8, Windsor, Miedema 7 (DeAngelis, Peer), 8:38 (PP).
9, Owen Sound, Petrovsky 9 (Barlow, Goure), 19:32 (PP EN).

Penalties-Burroughs Os (hooking), 8:30; served by Greentree Wsr (too many men), 18:41

 

Shots on Goal
Owen Sound 9-13-6-28
Windsor 8-8-17-33

Goalies
Owen Sound, Chenard 7-3-0-0 (33 shots-30 saves)
Windsor, Onuska 8-4-3-0 (22 shots-17 saves); Costanzo 4-1-0-0 (5 shots-5 saves)

Power Play Opportunities
Owen Sound 2 / 2
Windsor 2 / 4

Attendance = 3,886

Referees-Jason Faist (5), Joe Monette (25).
Linesmen-Dustin McCrank (68), Geoff Rutherford (62)

 

 

Elsewhere in the OHL……

Saginaw Spirit 4 Flint Firebirds 3 (OT)

Sarnia Sting 6 Mississauga Steelheads 2

 

Tonight

Ottawa 67’s at North Bay Battalion 7 pm
Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds at Erie Otters 7 pm
Sudbury Wolves at Peterborough Petes 7:05 pm

Friday night, the Owen Sound Attack are at Guelph to meet the Storm

You can hear the game live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry’s Trailer Service Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Leeder & Associates at RBC Dominion Securities

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Saginaw Spirit 31
Owen Sound Attack 28
Sarnia Sting 28
Windsor Spitfires 27
Flint Firebirds 25
London Knights 23
Erie Otters 20
Soo Greyhounds 18
Kitchener Rangers 16
Guelph Storm 15

 

EASTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Ottawa 67’s 36
North Bay Battalion 28
Peterborough Petes 27
Miss Steelheads 25
Kingston Frontenacs 24
Barrie Colts 21
Hamilton Bulldogs 15
Sudbury Wolves 14
Oshawa Generals 13
Niagara IceDogs 11

 

Attack 1000

The Owen Sound Attack need 4 more wins to hit 1,000 wins in Owen Sound OHL History

You could win $ 1,000 if the you pick the date & game that the Attack score win # 1,000 thanks to Team Tedford at Re/MAX Grey Bruce Realty & Bruce Power

Submit your guess for when they’ll hit 1,000 on our web pages & you could win $ 1,000

 

 

Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Bradford Bulls 8 Northumberland Stars 2

Tonight, the Knights of Meaford host the Temiscaming Titans

Game time is 7:30 pm at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre

 

North Division Standings

Ville-Marie 31
Bradford Rattlers 27
Temiscaming 25
Knights of Meaford 14
West Nipissing 14
South Muskoka 10
Bancroft 5

 

Ontario Junior Hockey League

Markham Royals at Brantford 99’ers 7 pm
Toronto Junior Canadiens at Stouffville Spirit 7:30 pm
Wellington Dukes at Caledon Admirals 8 pm

Tomorrow night, the Collingwood Blues host the Georgetown Raiders at the Eddie Bush Memorial Arena

 

North/West Conference

Collingwood 39
Burlington 38
Milton 37
Pickering 31
Georgetown 30
Aurora 28
Stouffville 24
Markham 21
Oakville 13
Brantford 10

 

 

PJHL Pollock Division

Mitchell Hawks 8 Mount Forest Patriots 2

Braeden Burdett scored 2 power play goals for Mitchell who move into a 2nd place tie with the Hanover Barons

Elijah Brahaney had both goals for Mount Forest who lead the division by 5 points over Mitchell & Hanover

 

Hawks 8 Patriots 2

1st
14:16 MIT Braeden Burdett (10) ASST: Mark Cassidy (10) (PP)

 

2nd
4:18 MIT Charlie Rankin (2) ASST: Caleb Musselman (4), Callum Ferguson (10)
5:15 MIT Andrew Gysbers (11) ASST: Mark Cassidy (11), Jonathan Tenhag (4)
6:41 MIT Connor Lockhart (2) ASST: Dawson Dietz (3), Talbot Geiger (1)
10:53 MFP Elijah Brahaney (16) ASST: Austin Griffin (12), Riley Torrie (8) (PP)
15:50 MFP Elijah Brahaney (17) ASST: Matthew Weiler (7), Bryan Richardson (9) (PP)
19:58 MIT Tyson Hall (6) ASST: Charlie Rankin (8), Braeden Burdett (6) (PP)

3rd
4:30 MIT Braeden Burdett (11) ASST: Mark Cassidy (12), Tyson Hall (12) (PP)
5:41 MIT Jarod LeSouder (2) ASST: Brady Brezynskie (9), Andrew Gysbers (7) (PP)
17:15 MIT Jonathan Tenhag (3) ASST: Caleb Musselman (5), Zachary McCann (7) (PP)

 

 

Pollock Division Standings

Mt Forest Patriots 29
Hanover Barons 25
Mitchell Hawks 25
Wingham Ironmen 19
Kincardine Bulldogs 13
Walkerton Capitals 5
Goderich Flyers 2

 

 

PJHL Carruthers Division

Caledon Golden Hawks at Schomberg Cougars 7:30 pm
Innisfil Spartans at Stayner Siskins 8 pm

 

Carruthers Division Standings

Stayner Siskins 30
Alliston Hornets 25
Schomberg Cougars 22
Innisfil Spartans 20
Orillia Terriers 19
Huntsville Otters 18
Caledon G Hawks 9
Penetang Kings 6
Midland Flyers 6

 

 

National Basketball Association

Brooklyn Nets 112 Toronto Raptors 98

Kyrie Irving had 29 points for the Nets

Gary Trent Jr had 19 points for the Raptors who have lost 2 in a row

Toronto will host Dallas on Saturday

 

Boston Celtics 125 Dallas Mavericks 112
Chicago Bulls 118 Milwaukee Bucks 113
Cleveland Cavaliers 114 Portland Trail Blazers 96
Atlanta Hawks 115 Sacramento Kings 106
Minnesota Timberwolves 115 Indiana Pacers 101
Miami Heat 113 Washington Wizards 105
Charlotte Hornets 107 Philadelphia 76ers 101
Detroit Pistons 125 Utah Jazz 116
Denver Nuggets 131 Oklahoma City Thunder 126 (OT)
New Orleans Pelicans 129 San Antonio Spurs 110
Golden State Warriors 124 Los Angeles Clippers 107

 

 

OFSAA ” A ” Girls Basketball Championship

at Walkerton District Community School & Kincardine District Secondary School

Game 1
9am at KDSS
Hamilton District Christian High School (Ancaster) # 1 vs # 11 Ste-Trinité (Oakville)

 

Game 2
1 pm at KDSS
Smithville Christian High School (Smithville) # 6 vs # 16 E.S.C. Nouvelle-Alliance (Barrie)

 

Game 3
9 am at WDCS
Woodland Christian High School (Breslau) # 3 vs # 9 Oakwood Collegiate Institute (Toronto)

 

Game 4
1 pm at WDCS
F.E. Madill (Wingham) # 8 vs # 14 University of Toronto Schools (Toronto)

 

Game 5
11 am at KDSS
Nicholson Catholic College (Belleville) # 2 vs # 12 ESC E.J. Lajeunesse (Windsor)

 

Game 6
3 pm at KDSS
Roland Michener Secondary School (South Porcupine) # 5 vs # 15 St. Thomas Aquinas High School (Kenora)

 

Game 7
11 am at WDCS
St. Mary Catholic High School (Brockville) # 4 vs # 10 Walkerton District Lady Riverhawks

 

Game 8
3 pm at WDCS
Osgoode Township High School (Ottawa) # 7 vs # 13 E.S.C. L’Horizon (Sudbury)

Play continues tomorrow and climaxes with the Championship Games on Saturday

 

 

OFSAA ” A ” Boys Volleyball

at Huntsville, Bracebridge & Gravenhurst

The Sacred Heart Crusaders from Walkerton are competing

The Crusaders will be in Group C & play their matches today at St. Dominics CSS in Bracebridge

8:30 am Sacred Heart Crusaders vs Westgate CVI
11:30 am Sacred Heart Crusaders vs Ingersoll DCI
2:30 pm Sacred Heart Crusaders vs King’s Christian Collegiate

On Friday at Bracebridge and Muskoka Lakes SS The Crusaders will conclude Pool C play at 10 am when they meet Francis Libermann

The Playoff Round begins Friday afternoon

 

 

National Football League

Buffalo Bills ( 7 & 3 ) at Detroit Lions ( 4 & 6 ) 12:30 pm
New York Giants ( 7 & 3 ) at Dallas Cowboys ( 7 & 3 ) 4:30 pm
New England Patriots ( 6 & 4 ) at Minnesota Vikings ( 8 & 2 ) 8:20 pm

 

 

Davis Cup World Group Playoffs

Canada at Germany 10 am

 

 

Minor Hockey

Under 13

Aeean-Elderslie IceDogs 6 TCDMHA Mueller Plumbing Contractors Rebels 4

Scoring for AEMHA: Jesse Price x4, Aden Misch and Carter Mole.

Scoring for the Rebels: Grayson Gibbons x2, Wes Mills and Wyatt Teeter.

 

 

Owen Sound Futsal

Under 13

Tree House Children’s Clothing 8 Soma Physiotherapy 3

Curtis Cressman 7 Conner Vigliotti 1 scored for Tree House

Ben Ditkofsky Bryce Cherry & Arora Lundy scored for Soma

 

Wendy and Angela Remax 10 King Courier 6

Vincent Johnston 4 Isaac Stewert 3 Brysen Luntz 2 & Anthony Stewart scored for REMAX

Erik Simon 5 & Cole Kamrath 1 scored for King’s

 

Wood and Wallworks 4 Baywest Toyota 3

Auren Ward, Jacob Rabidoux, Taren Coulson & Joseph Lyman scored for Wood & Wallworks

Bentley Kuhl 2 & Wyatt Baker 1 scored for Baywest Toyota

 

 

Events

The OFSAA ” A” Girls Basketball Championships will be hosted at Walkerton District Community School & Kincardine District Secondary School

The Championship Tournament begins today at both schools, runs all day Friday & concludes with the Championship Game Saturday at Walkerton District.

Seeding

1. Hamilton Christian District High School (Ancaster)
2. Nicholson Catholic College (Belleville)
3. Woodland Christian High School (Breslau)
4. St. Mary Catholic High School (Brockville)
5. Roland Michner Secondary School (South Porcupine)
6. Smithville Christian High School (Smithville)
7. Osgood Township High School (Ottawa)
8. FE Madill Secondary School (Wingham)
9. Oakwood Collegiate Institute (Toronto)
10 Walkerton District Community School (Walkerton)
11 E.S.C. Ste-Trinite (Oakville)
12 E.S.C. Lageunese (Windsor)
13 E.S.C. Horizon (Sudbury)
14 University of Toronto Schools (Toronto)
15 St Thomas Aquinas High School (Kenora)
16 E.S.C. Nouvelle Alliance (Barrie)

The schedule for the event is posted at www.bayshorebroadcasting.ca

>>>

The Owen Sound Ice Hawks Northern Lights Ladies Classic Tournament is this weekend

There are 5 divisions competing

Under 9
Under 11
Under 13
Under 15
& Under 18

>>>

The annual Owen Sound Crescent Club Sports Night is tomorrow.

The event commences at 4 pm

Members requiring a ticket can call the club at 519-372-9000

>>>

The Royal Canadian Legion Branch 6 in Owen Sound is hosting Carpet Bowling every Thursday afternoon

Carpet Bowling combined the aspects of curling & lawn bowling and is a very social activity that doesn’t overly stress the body

The Legion has capacity for 40 players every Thursday from 1-4 pm and the cost to play is $ 2

>>>

Saugeen Shores will Rock on at the Port Elgin Chrysler ’23 Ontario Tankard and Scotties presented by Bruce Power from January 23 – 29 at the Plex.

Full Event Passes only are available now. They may be shared with other fans which is an excellent opportunity for you to team up with someone else.

Purchase your package by visiting www.portelgincurlingclub.com and select the local curling club that you would like to get credit for the sale.

Full event packages are $149 plus HST.

Weekend passes will be on sale starting December 1st

After December 1st ( based on availability )

$ 80 = Weekend Package ( Sat.Sun )
$ 40 = Daily Pass except Jan 29th which is $ 50
$ 20 = Single Game except Jan 29th which is $ 30

Fourteen area curling clubs are participating in a ticket sales promotion for the chance to win one week passes to the 2023 Tim Hortons Brier in London, Ontario from March 3 to 12.

Here are the current leaders;

Tara Curling Club – 31 tickets sold
Chesley Curling Club – 23 tickets sold
Blue Water Curling Club – 22 tickets sold

>>>

Hockey Day in Georgian Shores is Saturday December 3rd at the Beaver Valley Community Centre

The Georgian Shores Lightning Hockey teams in every age bracket will have games all day beginning at 8 am with the final age group hitting the ice at 7:30 pm

Schedule

8 am Under 7 Ice Time
9 am Under 8 Ice Time

10 am Under 11 Georgian Shores Lightning vs South Grey Spartans
11 am Under 13 Georgian Shores Lightning vs South Grey Spartans
12:15 pm Under 13 Georgian Shores Lightning vs Grand Valley Twisters
1:30 pm Under 9 Georgian Shores Lightning vs Shelburne Wolves
3:35 pm Under 11 Georgian Shores Lightning vs Honeywood Hurricanes
4:40 pm Under 13 Georgian Shores Lightning vs South Grey Spartans
6 pm Under 15 Georgian Shores Lightning vs Wasaga Stars
7:25 pm Under 18 Georgian Shores Lightning vs Huntsville Otters

>>>

The annual Owen Sound Sun Times-CFOS Christmas Fund Broadcast is December 4th

As part of the campaign, 560 CFOS is auctioning off a Weekend of Elvis!!

The Auction Prize Pack includes:

– CO-HOST Segment on the CFOS Morning Show with Paul, Fred and some Elvis trivia and Elvis Holiday favourites on Friday December 16th
-Elvis Presley Signed Mounted Photo Display,
– An Elvis 30 #1 Hits CD
– The New Elvis DVD ( the hit movie starring Tom Hanks )
– Social and Dinner (with spouse or guest) at Cobble Beach this holiday season. ( Maybe Saturday December 17th . Includes a social Time with The Great Paul Hill……..& Fred” at 4 pm followed by Dinner. before the Elvis Concert.
– 2 Tickets to A ROCKIN’ ELVIS CHRISTMAS AT THE ROXY SATURDAY Dec 17th 7:30 PM. Centre Row: B Seats: 8 and 9. Close enough to feel the King’s Burning Love!
– PLUS another 6 tickets to the show… so your friends will love you

Make your bid & Thank You for supporting the annual Christmas Fund Broadcast

>>>

The annual Owen Sound Sun Times-CFOS Christmas Fund Broadcast is Sunday December 4th, LIVE at The Roxy Theatre in Owen Sound.

The show runs from 1-8 pm and features local talent as part of the annual fundraiser

If you would like to participate & perform in the live show, contact Cathy at 519-376-2030 ext # 236.

Here’s a list or charities & organizations the Christmas Fund Broadcast supports;

St John’s Ambulance
Big Brothers-Big Sisters Grey Bruce
Bruce Grey Child and Family Services Foundation
Salvation Army Food Bank Owen Sound
Beaver Valley Outreach ( Food Bank ) Thornbury
G.R.A.C.E.
Reach Centre Grey Bruce
Meaford Food Bank & Outreach
Safe N Sound ( Homelessness Initiative) Owen Sound
Owen Sound Firefighters Toy Drive
The Women’s Centre Grey Bruce
Grey Gables ( County Home ) Markdale
Lee Manor ( County Home ) Owen Sound
Rockwood Terrace ( County Home ) Durham
Keystone Residence Program For Youth At Risk
Intertownship Firefighters Toy Drive
Crime Stoppers
Gateway Haven ( County Home ) Wiarton
Brucelea Haven ( County Home ) Walkerton
OSHARE ( Owen Sound Hunger Relief Effort )
Victim Services Grey Bruce Perth
Women’s House serving Bruce & Grey
Participation Lodge

>>>

The Big Bruce Volleyball Club is inviting boys in the Grey – Bruce area, born in 2005 or later to three open practices on Tuesday, December 6th, Tuesday, December 13th and Tuesday, December 20th.at the Chesley District Community School

The club provides an opportunity for high school age boys who enjoy playing volleyball to develop their skills and to gain competitive experience.

The BBVC runs from December to late April and consists of weekly practices on Tuesday evenings & also participates in tournaments as part of the Southwestern Ontario 18U volleyball league.

The registration fee is $150.00 which includes OVA registration, insurance, practices, two sets of uniform shirts, shorts and league fees.

Interested players can contact Barry Mutrie at 1-519-270-4461 or by e-mail at [email protected]

>>>

Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse Boys & Girls REP Box is now accepting coaching applications for the 2023 season.

Applications are open for all age groups from Paperweight to U22

The Deadline to apply is Friday December 9th at 5 pm

All interested candidates should email their application to [email protected] and [email protected]

Applications can be found at www.osml.ca.

Coaching interview meetings will be held the week of December 12th & Minor Lacrosse hopes to have a Coaches & Managers meeting the second week of January.

>>>

Music from A Charlie Brown Christmas returns to the Harmony Centre

A holiday concert tradition followed by milk and cookies

Harmony Centre Owen Sound, a charitable organization dedicated to offering affordable space for the community to Share, Educate, Create and Perform, continues its 10th anniversary Ten for Ten series of pay-what-you-can events.

On Saturday, December 18 at 2pm, the much-loved music from A Charlie Brown Christmas will fill the Harmony Auditorium in a family-friendly show with Tyler Wagler on bass, Adam Bowman on drums, and Duncan Wilson on piano.

Special guests the Keppel-Sarawak School Choir

Visit the Harmony Centre for this jazz classic and linger afterward for free milk and cookies in the Commons (all will be nut free, gluten-free options available, as well as non-dairy milk).

Tickets are on sale now at harmonycentre.ca. Harmony Centre is located at 890 4th Ave E (at the corner of 9th St E).

Like all of the Ten for Ten series events, admission is Pay-What-You-Can to ensure that all are able to attend, made possible by our generous Ten for Ten sponsor, VanDolder’s Home Team.

For more information visit www.harmonycentre.ca, follow the Harmony Centre Facebook or subscribe to the newsletter to keep up with all Harmony Centre news.

>>>

The City of Owen Sound Relaunches Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada

Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada will be nationally broadcast live from the Good Cheer Rink in Harrison Park, Owen Sound, Ontario on Saturday, January 21, 2023!

Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada is presented in partnership with The City of Owen Sound and Sportsnet.

Hosted by Ron MacLean and featuring Sportsnet’s all-star roster of NHL® hosts, analysts and reporters, Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada 2023 promises to be a spectacular event that will shine the national spotlight on Owen Sound and celebrate the community’s rich cultural landscape, diversity, and love for the game of hockey.

Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada festivities will begin on Wednesday, January 18 and feature community and family-friendly hockey events for all ages in Owen Sound and the surrounding area leading up to the main event, Sportsnet’s day-long marathon broadcast of all seven Canadian NHL® teams on Saturday, January 21.

Leading up to the Saturday Sportsnet broadcast, the community will be treated to three amazing days of celebration of community and hockey. Events include Music of Hockey, Skate with the Stanley Cup, school visits and games, on-ice clinics, a banquet with many special alumni hosted by Ron MacLean, 32 Thoughts: The Podcast, Breakfast with the Cup, Celebrity Alumni Classic and post-game party, OUA Sport Women’s Hockey Games as well as an Owen Sound Attack home game.

Saturday will feature a full day at Harrison Park Good Cheer Rink, celebrating the game of hockey. At the same time, there are activities and games all day long at both the Bayshore Community Centre and the Julie McArthur Regional Recreation Centre. Saturday will kick off with a Stanley Cup parade followed by live coverage of Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada across the globe with host Ron MacLean.

The complete schedule of events or how you can volunteer for the event is available at OwenSound.ca/HockeyDay.

Official Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada merchandise is now available at the Attack Shack.

The City of Owen Sound, Scotiabank and Sportsnet are excited to announce that tickets for all events go on sale November 7.

For those that had previously purchased tickets to Music of Hockey at The Roxy Theatre, please contact [email protected] or call (519) 371-2833.

For all other ticket purchases, please visit the MacVicar & McComb Sutton Realty Attack Box Office. You can contact the box office by emailing [email protected] or calling (519) 371-7452.

Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada wishes to thank the sponsors contributing to the 2023 event.

For more information, please contact Jen Wright, Events and Activation Coordinator, at 519-376-4440 ext. 1237 or email [email protected]

>>>

Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada

Wednesday, January 18
2:00-4:00 p.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada: Skate with the Cup – Bruce Power private event
4:00-4:45 p.m. Officiating Clinic with Ron MacLean – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre
8:00-10:30 p.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada: Music of Hockey with Ron MacLean – The Roxy Theatre

Thursday, January 19
10:00-11:00 a.m. School Visit – Ecole East Ridge Community School
11:00 AM-12:00 p.m. School Visit – Alexandra Community School
2:15-3:00 p.m. Maple Leaf’s Hockey Clinic – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community
3:15-4:00 p.m. Maple Leaf’s Hockey Clinic – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community
4:15-5:00 p.m. Owen Sound Attack Hockey Clinic – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community
3:00-5:00 p.m. “32 Thoughts” The Podcast Recording at Heartwood Hall with Jeff Marek & Elliotte Friedman
6:30-9:00 p.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day In Canada: Banquet – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre – Rutherford Hall

Friday, January 20
7:30-9:30 a.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day In Canada: NHL Hockey is for Everyone Breakfast with Andrew Ference – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre – Rutherford Hall
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. School Visit – Notre Dame Catholic School
12:00-12:45 p.m. Maple Leafs Hockey Clinic – Julie McArthur Regional Recreation Centre
1:00-1:45 p.m. Maple Leafs Hockey Clinic – Julie McArthur Regional Recreation Centre
2:00-2:45 p.m. U-Sport Hockey Clinic – Julie McArthur Regional Recreation Centre
1:15-3:00 p.m. East vs. West High School Girls Challenge Cup Game – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre
3:15-5:00 p.m. East vs. West High School Boys Challenge Cup Game – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre
7:00-9:30 p.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day In Canada: Celebrity And Alumni Classic – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre
9:30 p.m. – 1:00 a.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day In Canada: Post Game Party – Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre – Rutherford Hall

Saturday, January 21
10:30 a.m. Stanley Cup Parade to Harrison Park
11:30 a.m. Opening Ceremony with the Stanley Cup
11:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day In Canada: Outdoor Festival – Harrison Park
12:00-6:30 p.m. Scotiabank Hockey Day in Canada – On Air with Ron MacLean Live – Harrison Park
Harry Lumley Bayshore – Hockey Day events

>>>

The Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts & the Ontario Men’s Tankard presented by Bruce Power runs January 23rd-29th at The Plex in Port Elgin

The Women’s winner represents Ontario at the Scott Tournament of Hearts

The Men’s winner represents Ontario at the Tim Hortons Brier

>>>

The 35th annual Owen Sound Salmon Spectacular is set to run from Friday August 25th to September 3rd, 2023

The derby is conducted by the Sydenham Sportsmen Association